Privacy Policy

THE CALGARY AIRPORT AUTHORITY

The Calgary Airport Authority recognizes the sensitivity of Personal Information that we collect, use and disclose. We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and are committed to complying with applicable privacy legislation.
This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information we collect, use or disclose. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, including publicly available information, but does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number of an individual or aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information used, collected or disclosed by us in the course of commercial activities which are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”).
The Calgary Airport Authority abides by the following ten privacy principles.

  1. Accountability
    We are responsible for all Personal Information within our custody or under our control. We have appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for our compliance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable privacy legislation.
  2. Identifying purposes
    We only collect and use Personal Information for the following purposes:
    • to operate and develop our services and facilities
    • to enhance safety and security
    • to establish and manage our relationship with our customers and employees
    • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements
    • to collect monies owing to us
    • any other reasonable purpose to which you consent

    The only circumstances under which Personal Information may be disclosed to any other party is for the fulfillment of any of the purposes identified above. Where Personal Information is disclosed to any other party, we will make reasonable efforts to ensure the other party has appropriate procedures in place to protect the Personal Information according to this Privacy Policy.

  3. Consent
    Unless you indicate otherwise, your use of our services and facilities amounts to consent for us to collect, use and disclose Personal Information for any of the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

    You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. However, refusal or withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing you access to our services and facilities. You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will explain any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will document the choices made by you in this regard
  4. Limiting collection
    Personal Information is collected by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible, we collect your Personal Information directly from you.
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
    We collect Personal Information only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We do not use or disclose Personal Information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected, except as required by law or with your consent. Personal Information is retained only so long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.
  6. Accuracy
    We will make reasonable efforts to ensure your Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as required for the purposes collected. You may request a correction of your Personal Information that we have in our custody or under our control. If any of your Personal Information changes, please inform us so that we can make the necessary changes to our records.
  7. Safeguards
    We will make reasonable efforts to ensure your Personal Information is protected against such risks as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification. We maintain physical, procedural and technical safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your Personal Information.
  8. Openness
    The development of our policies and procedures for the protection of Personal Information is an ongoing process. From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in policies and procedures or to comply with amendments to current privacy legislation. When a revision is made, we will post a notice on our website (www.calgaryairportauthority.com). Such revision will apply to any Personal Information collected after the posting date.
  9. Individual access
    You have the right to access your Personal Information that is in our custody or under our control. The request must be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer who will assist with all reasonable access requests. A fee may be charged for retrieval and copying of your Personal Information. If the retrieval or copying related to your request is extensive, we will notify you of the fee prior to proceeding.

    In certain exceptional circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information. Such access will only be restricted in accordance with applicable privacy legislation. Circumstances where we may not provide access include the following:
    • where access may disclose Personal Information about another individual
    • where access would reveal confidential commercial information
    • where the Personal Information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law.

    If access cannot be provided, we will give you written notice of the reasons for refusal. If access has been provided, and Personal Information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the corrected Personal Information to other parties having access to the Personal Information in question.

  10. Questions and Concerns
    You may direct access, consent or withdrawal requests along with questions, comments or complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy legislation to our Privacy Officer at PrivacyOfficer@yyc.com. The Privacy Officer will investigate any complaints received in writing. If a complaint is found to be justified, the Privacy Officer will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending our policies and procedures. You will be informed, in writing, of the outcome of the investigation of your complaint. For general questions regarding privacy laws, or to obtain a copy of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, or visit their website at www.privcom.gc.ca.